CONTACT US     

Log in

Past SHAA Award Recipients

[ Back to This Year's Awards ]

2018

Honors of the Association - Cathy Burke

Loretta G. Brown - Becky Paden

Distinguished Service Award - Vicki Copeland

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Bettina Weldon Gibbs

AAC Professional Award - Jeanie Green

AAC Achievement Award - Alyssa Grace Lee

Student Membership Award - University of Montevallo

2017

Honors of the Association - Daniel Phillips

Loretta G. Brown Award - Stephanie Hixon

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Leigh Hester

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Regina Chancellor

AAC Professional Award - Meredith Hankins

AAC Achievement Award - Shea Penton

Student Membership Award - Samford University

2016

Honors of the Association - Larry Molt

Loretta G. Brown Award - Linda Gaulden

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Seana Wade

AAC Professional Award - Sandy Baldwin

AAC Achievement Award - Daniel Creech

Outstanding Audiology Student - Kelsey Thomas

Outstanding SLP Student - Elizabeth Wesson

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M - Bethany Butt

Auburn University - Danielle Sacchinelli

Samford University - Caroline Todd

University of Alabama - Audrey Wood

University of Montevallo - Carrie Price

University of Southern Alabama - Giang Truong

2015

Honors of the Association - Jan Enstrom

Loretta G. Brown Award - Libby Pittman

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - David Savage

AAC Professional Award - Becky Adams

AAC Achievement Award - Chase Sanders

Outstanding Audiology Student - Rodney Brannan

Outstanding SLP Student - Monique Harris

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M - Allie Raring

Auburn University - Charlie Ann Grimes

University of Alabama - Lindsay Kolb

University of Montevallo - Christina Burgunder

University of Southern Alabama - Kelsey Williams

 

2014

Honors of the Association - Michael Moran

Loretta G. Brown Award - Donna Holmes

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Deborah Boswell

AAC Professional Award - Karen Baggett

AAC Achievement Award - Jacob Tatum

Distinguished Service Award - Fox 6 News

Certificate of Appreciation - Kristina Young

Outstanding Audiology Student - Haylee Lamb

Outstanding SLP Student - Elizabeth Oldfield

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M - Latoya Christopher

Auburn University - Lindsay Ruth Bush

University of Alabama - Rachel Glass

University of Montevallo - Michelle Dailey

University of Southern Alabama - Lori Foran

 

2013

Honors of the Association - Judy Cutchen

Loretta G. Brown Award - Carol Lott

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Hope Reed

AAC Professional Award - Jessie Moreau

AAC Achievement Award - Charlotte Michaud

Distinguished Service Award - Anita Giles

Certificate of Appreciation - Elizabeth Gwaltney

Certificate of Appreciation - Cynthia Lewis

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M - Jennifer Edgeland

Auburn University - Amanda Bradley

University of Alabama - Sara Phillips

University of Montevallo - Maranda Cochran

University of Southern Alabama - Chelsea Cagle

 

2012

Honors of the Association - Margaret Johnson

Loretta G. Brown Award - Marga Curry

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Margaret Boyd

AAC Professional Award - Jenna Dees

Distinguished Service Award - Dana Boyd

Certificate of Appreciation - Gary Copeland

Certificate of Appreciation -  Vicki Copeland

Certificate of Appreciation - Keith Ergle

Certificate of Appreciation - Elizabeth Gwaltney

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M - Ginni Wood

Auburn University - Bradley Hess

University of Alabama - Ashley Hamlin

University of Montevallo - Caroline Bradford

University of Southern Alabama - Neina Ferguson

 

2011

Honors of the Association - Ron Goldman

Loretta G. Brown Award - Charlesa Paris

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Sharon Marbury

AAC Professional Award - Pam Elder

Distinguished Service Award - Debby Blackmon

Certificate of Appreciation - Judy Cutchen

Certificate of Appreciation - Marian Welch

Certificate of Appreciation - Jan Enstrom

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M - Mariana Simpson

Auburn University - Meghan Brown

University of Alabama - Haley Sprague

University of Montevallo - Holley Arnold

University of Southern Alabama - Ashley Gaal

 

2010

Honors of the Association - Lee Johnston

Loretta G. Brown Award - Sheila Knox

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award - Nancy Mascia

AAC Professional Award - Kandis Chatman

AAC Achievement Award - Cassidy Fortenberry

Distinguished Service Award - Alabama Ear Institute

Certificate of Appreciation.......................................... Robin Morlier

Certificate of Appreciation......................................... Rebecca Crow

Certificate of Appreciation............................................. Kay Wilson

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M....................................... Anya Nicole Gluszek

Auburn University...................................... Blakely B. Mitchell

University of Alabama................................ Carissa Sweatman

University of Montevallo................................... Tiffany Bryant

University of Southern Alabama........................ Heather Lange

 

2009

Honors of the Association........................................... Betty Carver

Loretta G. Brown Award............................................. Kelly Gilliland

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award................. Ramona Faucett

Distinguished Service Award..................................... Gary Copeland

President’s Award..................................................... Jenny Vinson

AAC award.............................................................. Blake Strawn

NSSLHA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M......................................... Melissa Poindexter

Auburn University........................................ Katherine Yendle

University of Alabama.................................. Amanda Mennen

University of Montevallo.................................. Katie Cornelius

University of Southern Alabama....................... Sommer Brock

 

2008

Honors of the Association........................................... Jenny Vinson

Loretta G. Brown Award............................................ Judy Cutchen

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award........................ Bob Arnold

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award...................... Leigh Hester

AAC Achievement Award.......................... Patrick Cooper and family

Distinguished Service Award.......................................... Hope Reed

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Jan Enstrom

NSSLHA Student Membership Award............. University of Montevallo

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M........................................... Shanna Bradford

Auburn University............................................ Heather Hook

University of Alabama........................................ Kelly Cooper

University of Montevallo................................ Laura Lamonaca

University of Southern Alabama......................... Laura Peaden

 

2007

Honors of the Association.............................................. Kathy Byrd

Loretta G. Brown Award....................................... Linda Amond Ellis

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award............... Margaret Johnson

AAC Professional Award................................................. Linda Ross

Distinguished Service Award......................................... Pat LaCoste

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Jan Enstrom

NSSLHA Student Membership Award............. University of Montevallo

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M................................................... Joy Mitchell

Auburn University................................ Andrea Leigh Reynolds

University of Alabama.................................. Elizabeth Barnett

University of Montevallo........................... Kimberly Thompson

University of Southern Alabama...................... Sherry Crighton

 

2006

Honors of the Association........................................... Denise Gibbs

Loretta G. Brown Award................................................. Ella Rosen

Loretta G. Brown Award.......................................... Barb Lavender

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award.................... Steve Harmon

AAC Professional Award.............................................. Becky Bellah

Distinguished Service Award................................... Rosalou Maxwell

Certificate of Appreciation.................................. Rep Spencer Collier

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Cheryl Horn

Certificate of Appreciation.......................................... Byron McCain

NSSLHA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M........................................... Stephanie Phelps

Auburn University............................... Katherine Bailey Lanier

Auburn University at Montgomery......................... Katie Brown

University of Alabama........................................ Carrie Norris

University of Montevallo.................................. Ashley Stewart

University of Southern Alabama...................... Elizabeth Marble

 

2005

Loretta G. Brown Award............................................... Kathy Byrd

Loretta G. Brown Award.................................... Eleanor McCullough

AAC Professional Award.............................................. Cathy Burke

Distinguished Service Award..................................... Gary Copeland

Distinguished Service Award......................................... Pat LaCoste

NSSLHA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M............................................... Danielle Smith

Auburn University....................................... Jessica Thompson

Auburn University at Montgomery..................... Angela Weldon

University of Alabama......................................... Sarah Paulk

University of Montevallo....................................... Teri Barnes

University of Southern Alabama...................... Daniela Renfroe

 

2004

 

Honors of the Association................................ Carolyn Baumgartner

Loretta G. Brown Award.......................................... Madeline Owen

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award......................... Judy Mann

Distinguished Service Award..................................... Roberta Pierce

Distinguished Service Award............................ Mary Beth Armstrong

Distinguished Service Award........................................ Jan Enstrom

Distinguished Service Award.................................... Beth Hardaway

Distinguished Service Award......................................... Pat LaCoste

Distinguished Service Award................................. Doreen Oydamari

Certificate of Appreciation.................................... Wanda Rawlinson

Certificate of Appreciation......................................... Yvonne Saxon

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Amy Marlow

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Mike Ingram

ABESPA Service Award........................................... Pamela Vautier

ABESPA Service Award...................................... Ruth Tucker Strong

ABESPA Service Award.................................... Howard F. Bryan, III

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M................................................ Tamara Cook

Auburn University....................................... Kellie Jo Kopnicke

Auburn University at Montgomery.................. Brenda Douberly

University of Alabama........................................ Beth Hudson

University of Montevallo............................... Matthew Vansant

University of Southern Alabama............................... Julie Estis

 

2003

 

Honors of the Association................................... William E. Weidner

Loretta G. Brown Award........................................... Kenneth Early

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award....................... Lynn Arnold

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Betty Carver

Certificate of Appreciation..................................... Georgia Christian

Certificate of Appreciation.............................................. Patty Cline

Certificate of Appreciation........................................ Gary Copeland

Certificate of Appreciation.......................................... Amy Marlowe

Distinguished Service Award.............................................. ABESPA

Distinguished Service Award.................................... Jennifer Vinson

AAC Achievement Award.......................... Shelby Vandergrift Family

ABESPA Service Award........................................... Florence Cuneo

ABESPA Service Award...................................... Doreen Oyadomari

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M University.................................. Jana H. Richardson       

Auburn University................................................. None Submitted

Auburn University at Montgomery........................... None Submitted

University of Alabama........................................... Christy Chestnut

University of Montevallo................................................ Kerry Krall

University of South Alabama ..................................... Katy Eldridge               

 

2002

Honors of the Association.............................. Dr. Doreen Oyadomari

Loretta G. Brown Award................................................ Patty Cline

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award........................ Dan Phillips

Certificate of Appreciation............................... Carolyn Baumgartner

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Cathy Burke

Certificate of Appreciation..................................... Georgia Christian

Certificate of Appreciation........................................ Jennifer Vinson

Distinguished Service Award..................... Representative Phil Crigler

Distinguished Service Award.................................. Margaret Tucker

AAC Achievement Award...... Ellen, Brian, Simon and Andrew Bowman

AAC Professional Award ............................................ Ellen Gillespie

ABESPA Service Award................................ Fran Buttram, District 4

ABESPA Service Award............................... Susan Grigsby, District 5

NSSLHA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition

Alabama A & M University.................................... Clint Rickett

Auburn University............................................... Robin Grace

Auburn University at Montgomery........................ Christina Bell

University of Alabama......................................... Laura Smith

University of Montevallo.................................. Bettina Weldon

University of South Alabama ............................... Andrea Bice

 

2001

Honors of the Association................................... Dr. Richard Cornell

Loretta G. Brown Public School Award............... Carolyn Baumgartner

Distinguished Service Award.......................................... Susan Clay

Distinguished Service Award................................... Ramona Faucett

Certificate of Appreciation ................................................ Joe Ford

ABESPA Recognition Award.................................. Rebecca Caviness

ABESPA Recognition Award................................... Lillian McPherson

ACC Professional Award............................................. Lee Johnston

ACC Achievement Award................................................. J.J. Scice

President’s Award............................................. Doreen Oyadomari

NSSHLA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition Awards

Alabama A & M University................................ Susan Matroni       

Auburn University.............................................. Virginia Pitts

Auburn University at Montgomery..................... Brooke Golden

University of Alabama..................................... Caroline Moore               

University of Montevallo................................... Rebecca Crow               

University of South Alabama........................... Joanna Wallace

 

2000

Loretta G. Brown Public School Award........................ Steve Harmon

Distinguished Service Award......................................... Ruth Tucker

Distinguished Service Award........................... Dr. William O. Haynes

Certificate of Appreciation........................................ Marilyn Carson

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Sheila Knox

Certificate of Appreciation.............................................. Patty Cline

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Cheryl Horn

ABESPA Recognition Award.................................... Anita Smallwood

ABESPA Recognition Award............................. Martha Wilder Paxton

AAC Achievement Award........................................... David Grimes

NSSLHA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition Awards

Alabama A & M University....................... Veronica Hope Curtis

Auburn University............................................ Kelli S. Sasser

Auburn University at Montgomery.......................... Misty Ward

University of Alabama............................................ Amy Irby

University of Montevallo......................... Elizabeth C. Gwaltney

University of South Alabama............................... Vanae Jones

 

1999

Certificate of Appreciation................................ Jacqueline C. Walker

Loretta G. Brown Public School Award.............................. Lin Wilson

ABESPA Recognition Award...................................... Robert L. Rane

ABESPA Recognition Award............................................ Kay Wilson

NSSLHA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition Awards

Alabama A & M University............................... Paris Patterson

Auburn University.................................... Rachel K. Rodekohr

University of Montevallo............................... Elizabeth A. Tuck

University of Alabama................................... D’Juaniele Lewis

University of South Alabama..................................... Rita Eby

 

1998

Loretta G. Brown Public School Award........................... Gina Murray

Distinguished Service Award....................................... Nancy Gregg

Distinguished Service Award...................................... Esther O’Brien

ABESPA Recognition Award.......................................... Gina Murray

NSSLHA Student Membership Award.......... Alabama A & M University

Student Recognition Awards

Alabama A & M University.................................... Cindy Lewis

Auburn University........................................... Allison L. Walls

University of Alabama....................................... Kate Glamser

University of Montevallo............................. Jennifer Warsheski

University of South Alabama............................ Laura Turnage

University of South Alabama.................................. Macia Way

 

1997

Honors of the Association.................................... Eugene B. Cooper

Loretta G. Brown Public School Award............................ Anita Shook

Distinguished Service Award.................................... Vernell Forman

Certificate of Appreciation........................................ Crystal Cooper

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Vicki Barton

Certificate of Appreciation......................................... Dickie Bridges

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Kelli Gilliland

Certificate of Appreciation.............................. Mary Margaret Cofield

Certificate of Appreciation..................................... Susan W. Barnes

ABESPA Recognition Award........................................ Fran Hawkins

ABESPA Recognition Award................................ Richard L. Gresham

NSSLHA Student Membership Award............. University of Montevallo

Student Recognition Award....................... Melissa Lane from Auburn

 

1996

Loretta G. Brown Public School Award.......................... Fran Hawkins

Distinguished Service Award............................ Carolyn Baumgartner

Distinguished Service Award........................................ Jan Enstrom

Distinguished Service Award............................. Lee Ritchie Johnston

Distinguished Service Award................................. Marilyn R. Stoner

ABESPA Recognition Award.............................. Mary Beth Hardaway

ABESPA Recognition Award................................... Patricia A. Patton

ABESPA Recognition Award.................................. William Macmillan

NSSHLA Student Membership Award....... University of South Alabama

 

1995

Loretta G. Brown Public School Award.............. Janice Thorson-Houck

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award........................ Bob Arnold

Distinguished Service Award....................................... Kathryn Byrd

Distinguished Service Award.................................. Nancy Rentschler

Distinguished Service Award.................................. Nancy P. Hagood

ABESPA Recognition Award.................................... Richard Sweitzer

ABESPA Recognition Award..................................... Denise P. Gibbs

NSSHLA Student Membership Award............. University of Montevallo

 

1994

Distinguished Service Award................................. Rebekah Pindzola

ABESPA Recognition Award..................................... Robin Auerbach

ABESPA Recognition Award............................................ Loie Sears

NSSHLA Student Membership Award............. University of Montevallo

 

1993

NSSLHA Student Membership Award....... The University of Montevallo

 

1992

Plaque of Appreciation................................... Senator Larry Dickson

NSSLHA Student Membership Award....... The University of Montevallo

 

1991

Distinguished Service Award................................. Rebekah Pindzola

Distinguished Service Award................................. Wadia Bolus Josof

Distinguished Service Award........................................ Carol L. Lott

Special Award........................................................ Nancy Hagood

Special Award........................................................ Janice Thorson

Special Award..................................................... Nancy Rentschler

President’s Award...................................................... Denise Gibbs

 

1990

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award.................. Dr. James Fitch

Distinguished Service Award................................. Wadia Bolus Josof

Certificate of Appreciation......................................... Esther O’Brien

Certificate of Appreciation................................. Dr. Eugene Sheeley

Certificate of Appreciation.............................................. Pam Elder

President’s Outstanding Service & Leadership Award.. Margaret Hemm

 

1989

Certificate of Appreciation......................................... Judy Johnston

Certificate of Appreciation...................................... Margaret Hemm

President’s Award.................................................... Betty Faircloth

SHAA Legislator Award.................................... Senator Ann Bedsole

NSSHLA Student Membership Award............. University of Montevallo

 

1988

Distinguished Service Award.................................... Ronald W. Wise

 

1987

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award...................... Arthur Dahle

Distinguished Service Award ............................. Mary Virginia Moore

Certificate of Appreciation......................................... William Wilson

Certificate of Appreciation..................................... Henry Nance, Jr.

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Jack Tupper

 

1986

Honors of the Association.............................. Dr. William E. Weidner

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award........................ Dan Phillips

Distinguished Service Award.................................... Beth Hardaway

Certificate of Appreciation................................... Barbara Cusimano

 

1985

Honors of the Association................................. Marjorie A. Faircloth

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award............ Dr. Ronald Goldman

Certificate of Appreciation......................................... S. R. Faircloth               

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Curtis Smith

Certificate of Appreciation....................................... Eugene Cooper

Certificate of Appreciation.......................................... Gerald Culton

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Glen Baquet

Certificate of Appreciation................................... Barbara Cusimano

Certificate of Appreciation..................................... Loretta G. Brown

Certificate of Appreciation........................................ Crystal Cooper

 

1984

Honors of the Association ..................................... Loretta G. Brown

Distinguished Clinical Achievement Award............ Gwenyth R. Vaughn

Certificate of Appreciation..................................... Loretta G. Brown

Certificate of Appreciation.................................... Crystal S. Cooper

Certificate of Appreciation...................................... Gerald L. Culton

Certificate of Appreciation....................................... W. Bryce Evans

Certificate of Appreciation.................................... Marjorie Faircloth

Certificate of Appreciation.......................................... Phyllis Phillips

 

 

1981

 Honors of the Association...................................... Edwin W. Martin

 

1980

Honors of the Association.............................. J. Buckminster Ranney

Plaque of Appreciation.................................... Senator Howell Heflin

 

1979

Honors of the Association  ..................................... Dr. Ollie Backus

President’s Award............................................ Mary Virginia Moore

 

1978

President’s Award................................................ Dr. Gerald Culton

Certificate of Appreciation....................................... Janet Summers

Certificate of Appreciation....................................... Georgia Holmes

Certificate of Appreciation............................................ Ruth Strong

Certificate of Appreciation........................................... Janet Hargis

Certificate of Appreciation............................. Dr. Edward Hutchinson

 

1977

Honors of the Association................................. Dr. T. Earle Johnson

 

1976

Honors of the Association........................................ Laura F. Wright

Honors of the Association................................. Mary Virginia Moore

Honors of the Association................................... Dr. Richard Cornell

Honors of the Association.................. Representative Sonny Callahan

Honors of the Association.................... Representative Pete Turnham

Honors of the Association.................. Representative Gerald Waldrop

© 2018 Speech and Hearing Association of Alabama. All Rights Reserved. | Website design by The Lone Designer


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software